May 25 to 28, 2023
Year 174 Fair Theme: Through the Farm Gates

Committee Chairs

Event & Exhibit Committee Chairs

 

Amateur Art:

Linda Baker…………………………………905-939-8361

 

Antiques:

Liz MacPherson ………………………….905-939-8181

Andy MacPherson ……………..……905-939-8181

 

Baby Show:

Barb Hitchman…………………………….905-954-5094

Marilyn Farmer ………………………905-898-3284

 

Bavarian Garden (Beer Tent):

Jesse Hepburn…………………………….905-715-0800

Ryan Lahey………………………………..905-939-8283

 

Beef Cattle:

Margaret Hulse……….………………647-282-2563

Emma Hulse…………………………….647-991-2563

 

Beef (Junior):

Emma Hulse…………………………….647-991-2563

Marg Hulse……………………………647-282-2563

 

Crafts And Hobbies:

Jan Pinkerton………………………………905-939-2688

 

Culinary Arts:

Mary-Lou Stephenson…………………..905-775-8392

Cheryl Prentice ………………………905-775-8392

 

Dairy (Junior):

Dennis O’Hara……………………………..905-939-7174

Larry Sheardown……………………..905-939-8293

 

Demolition Derby:

Jeff MacPhail……………………………….905-960-0698

Ken Barret

 

Fair Farm:

Karen Baker………………………………..905-939-8223

Dan Baker ……………….……………905-939-8223

 

Family Fun Events, Pet Show & Mutt Show:

Amanda Williams…………………………647-248-4408

 

Homecraft

Chris Somerville………………………….905-939-7795

 

Homecraft – Junior Division

Melba Schwartz………………………647-228-4578

Sara Wray……………………………..416-455-0232

 

Horticulture:

Barb Niemeyer…………………………….905-939-2216

Norma Jean Stevenson-Frans ……..416-409-8290

 

 

Needlework:

Chris Somerville…………………………..905-939-7795

Chris Munshaw …………………………….Co-Chair

Parade:

Cameron Wells…………………………….226-567-5391

Hollie Dobson…………………………647-385-8595

 

Pedal Pull:

Barb Hitchman……………………………..905-954-5094

Bob Hitchman……………………………905-954-5094

 

Photography:

Bev Donaldson…………………………….705-888-8377

 

Rabbit & Cavy:

Liz Voight………………………………705-722-8989

Cathy Pezzo……………………….….905-939-8283

 

Security:

Mike D’Alessandro ….……………….905-939-8283

Cameron Wells ………………………226-567-5391

 

Stage – Entertainment:

Mike D’Alessandro……………………905-939-8283

Shaun Boswell………………………..Co-Chair

 

Volunteers

Julia D’Alessandro …………………..647-519-6305

Hollie Dobson…………………………647-385-8595

 

Schomberg Fair Operations

 

Advertising:

Cathy Pezzo …………………………….905-939-8283

Julia D’Alessandro…………………..647-519-6305

 

Fair Book:

Cathy Pezzo ……………………………..905-939-8283

Bev Donaldson………………………..705-888-8377

 

Gates:

Cathy Pezzo ……………………………..905-939-8283

Bill McPhail..…………..………………905-939-2179

 

Ground Space Rental:

Cathy Pezzo ……………………………..905-939-8283

Ron Hepburn…………………….……905-955-7333

Linda Jessop …………………………905-939-2069

 

Grounds Maintenance:

Ron Hepburn ……………………………..905-955-7333

Ryan Lahey …………………………..905-751-6299

 

Health & Safety:

Murray Gordon…………………………….905-729-4226

Cameron Wells ………………………226-567-5391

 

Homecraft Technical Support:

Deb Witmer / Tom Allen………………..905-939-7879

 

Show Setup:

Ron Hepburn……………………………….905-955-7333

Ryan Lahey………….….…………….905-751-6299

 

Sponsorship:

Cathy Pezzo …………………………..905-939-8283

Ryan Lahey………………………………905-751-6299

 

Stage – Rentals:

Cathy Pezzo ………………………………905-939-8283

Linda Jessop ……………………………905-939-2069

 

Vendors:

Ryan Lahey……………………………905-939-8283

Ron Hepburn………………………….905-955-7333

 

Website:

Doug van Wolde…………………………. www.wego.ca

 

Demolition Derby Friday:

7:30 PM At the Derby Pit

Jeff MacPhail……………………………….905-960-0698

…….. jrcontracting1@aol.com

Ken Barrett…………………………………..Co Chair

 

 

Prize Money & Trophies

Registration $50

Register online before May 12 and Save $10

Open to men & women driving a

front engine car

Rules and Regulation information at www.schombergfair.com

 

Schomberg Parade:

Saturday – 11 AM Main Street

Cameron Wells…………………………….226-567-5391

Hollie Dobson…………………………647-385-8595

 

Don’t miss an annual fair tradition as the streets are filled with floats, musicians, bands & local community groups.

Interested in entering a float or group?

Email us at manager@schombergfair.com

 

Opening Ceremonies

Saturday – 12 PM Main Stage

Following the Parade, join us and our Special Guests on the Main Stage as we open the 173rd   

Schomberg Agricultural Spring Fair.

“Through The Farm Gates”

 

Homecraft:

Sat and Sun

Chris Somerville………………………905-939-7795

 

Needlework, Antiques, Horticulture, Culinary Arts, Crafts & Hobbies, Photography and Amateur Art. Open to all ages and all communities. Please go to page 13 for Entry information and Classes.

Bavarian Gardens:

Friday – at the derby pit from 6:00pm

Saturday – 12:00pm – 11:00pm in the center grounds big top.

 

Chair: Jesse Hepburn……………………905-715-0800

Co-Chair:

Ryan Lahey……………..…………….905-751-6299

 

Staffed by Fair board volunteers this 19+ venue is full of your favourite beer, ciders, and coolers. A great way to get out of the sun and catch up with old friends. Grab a cold one and enjoy some live music.

 

Vendors:

Throughout The Weekend Along The Track

Ryan Lahey……………………………905-751-6299

Ron Hepburn…………………………..905-955-7333

 

Cotton candy, candy apples, cowboy hats, hot dogs and so much more.  Vendors fill the fairgrounds selling local wares & wonderful treats.  If you are interested in being a part of this year’s fair as a vendor, please contact us at the numbers above or email us at manager@schombergfair.com

 

Rabbit And Cavy:

Sunday – 9:30 to 5:00

North end of Grounds

Show Secretary: Liz Voigt………………705-728-2030

 

A Dominion Rabbit & Cavy Breeders Association Sweepstake Event

Rabbit and Cavy enthusiasts come together to compete in this professional event.  See page 20 for more information & Classes.

 

Beef & Jr. Beef Cattle:

Sunday – Jr. Beef starting at 9:30 am. Open Show Starting at 12:30 pm in the

Show Ring

Beef Cattle:

Margaret Hulse……….……………….647-282-2563

Emma Hulse………………………..……647-991-2563

 

JR Beef:

Emma Hulse……………………………647-991-2563

Margaret Hulse……….……………….647-282-2563

 

Come join us at the Show Ring (north end of the Fairgrounds) and watch farmers and breeders from across Ontario showcase their finest. See page 10 for more Entry information and Classes.

 

4-H Junior Dairy Cattle:

Sunday – 11:00 AM Show Ring

Chair: Dennis O’Hara………………… 905-939-7174

Co-Chair Larry Sheardown…………..905-939-8293

4-H members compete in the 4-H Clip and Fit. Come and see the next generation of farmers and breeders.  See page 11-12 for Entry information & Classes.